English Home INDEX
Article-021
Question & Answer on Infrared Communication
The license for the wireless communication
 
Question

Your home page says that Infrared Communication does not need the license for the wireless communication. Is it correct? How about the transmission of the large capacity data ?

Answer

Infrared Communication does not need the license for the wireless communication.

Radio wave is defined as the electromagnetic wave less than 3,000,000MHz. Infrared is the electromagnetic wave more than 3,000,000MHz and is out of the radio wave law. The license for the wireless communication is not needed and it is irrelevant to whether the capacity of the communication is large or not. But Infrared Communication uses the laser beam and must follow the laser safety regulation.


 
Mail to   icsa@arib.or.jp
 
Infrared Communication Systems Association (ICSA)
Nittochi Bldg. 14F, 1-4-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, JAPAN  (100-0013)
TELF03-5510-8596    FAX:03-3592-1103